20th May 2018 | 87 days to go



Clanfield Challenge 2016 results

Thanks to everyone who took part - you were all excellent on the day - enjoy finding your result!


Thank you so much for your patience whilst we gathered the data from the results. Our first year has been an amazing learning curve and our biggest has been with capturing results data. We were originally anticipating 200 runners so had chosen manual entry, but with 500 this clearly didn't work. Next year we will ensure that timing chips will be used. Race organisers will be in contact with winners who did not receive prizes on the day to send over trophies and the team shield.

Prize Winners

5k women's

213 - Emma Burton - 24:04
249 - Gemma Heggs - 24:15
300 - Kerry Salmon - 25:39

5k men's

205 - Ian Berry - 19:12
233 - Jacob Foote - 22:49
234 - John Foote - 22:50

12k women's

577 - Melissa Panter - 52:10
450 - Alex Danson - 58:34
498 - Louise Griffin - 58:40

12k men's

549 - Julian Manning - 43:14
573 - Jacob Ohara - 45:46
626 - James Teuten - 47:00

12k women's vets

445 - Anita Crawley - 63:58
482 - Caroline Freeman - 71:43
614 - Loran Smith - 72:13

12k men's vets

463 - Mark Eaton - 49:46
578 - Graham Parrot - 50:28
494 - John Gosling - 53:25

12k Team event - first 7 runners

Stubbington: 6:33:58
Denmead at 7:02:09

12k Race

Race NoForenameSurnameClubTime
549 Julian Manning Denmead striders 43.14
573 Jacob O'Hara City of portsmouth 45.46
626 James Teuten   47.00
402 Gary Armstrong Denmead striders 48.13
504 Martin Harris   48.13
572 Adam Ohara City of portsmouth 48.54
518 Jamie Hillsden   48.58
655 Chris Wingham   49.08
650 Neil Williams   49.09
483 Tom Frost Liss Runners 49.10
619 andrew stockwell Stubbington Green 49.31
463 Mark Eaton Stubbington green runners 49.46
479 Daniel Foster Stubbington Green Runners 50.17
627 alex thomas   50.17
578 Graham Parrett Portsmouth triathlon club 50.28
524 Scott Hounslow   50.51
552 Roy Matthews   51.12
489 Daniel Goddard   52.04
577 Melissa Panter   52.10
553 Lee Mawson Denmead Striders 52.13
459 GRAEME DOBSON   52.22
474 Rob Fleming Liss Runners 52.59
584 Jon Plomer Stubbington Green Runners 53.09
494 John Gosling   53.25
  John Springfield   54.18
457 ryan dillon   54.47
446 Nathan Curtis   55.01
434 Neil Cameron   55.08
458 Simon Dimmock   55.18
570 michael newnham   55.24
583 Andy Pitman   55.29
587 Neil Purvis   55.37
405 Paul Ayre   56.03
638 Richard Turner   56.06
654 Ben Willis   56.09
625 tiziano tesolin alton runners 56.18
478 Leigh Forsyth   56.27
607 Ross Shaw   56.39
585 Dean Pocock Havant AC 56.59
433 Simon Burrough   57.27
522 Trevor Holloway Denmead Striders 57.28
456 Thom Dillon   57.30
639 Rob Turner Thames Hare & Hounds 57.31
541 Pete Langworthy   57.37
545 Matthew Madill Datchet Dashers 57.41
659 Rob Wood   58.02
548 John Malthouse Denmead Striders 58.12
485 Colin Gardner Gosport RR 58.21
566 Guy Munnoch   58.27
450 alex dawson   58.34
530 Paul Ingleby FERC 58.39
498 Louise Griffin   58.40
416 Mark Barr   58.45
542 Steven Laurie   58.52
404 Matt Austin   59.49
428 Geoff Brown Farnham Runners 60.06
596 Rob Riley   60.22
546 David Magee   60.30
547 Neil Mahoney   60.40
423 Tim Bradley   60.43
665 Gary McCawley Denmead Striders 60.52
422 Darren Blake   60.58
622 Nicolette Taylor   61.01
661 Will Wood   61.02
505 Peter Hartley Romsey Road Runners 61.04
520 Phil Hobby Stubbington Green 61.11
465 Daniel Emery   61.15
613 Mark Smith Portsmouth Triathletes 61.38
525 Kelvin Howard   61.51
647 Nick White   61.53
443 Doug Correa   62.14
635 Stuart Charles Towner   62.14
419 Simon Bembridge   62.45
444 Stephen Cowen Victory AC 63.13
502 Mark Hancock Havant 63.13
571 Mark Nye   63.32
510 Neil Hawkins Denmead Striders 63.34
660 Samantha Wood   63.47
445 Anita Crawley Denmead Striders 63.58
473 Daniel Field   64.02
557 eleanor mcmeehan   64.06
648 mark wiggett   64.06
575 Claire Overvoorde   64.08
455 Kevin Dewitt Fareham Crusaders 64.26
516 Barry Hewett-Dale   65.17
559 Viki Middleton   65.35
612 van kempen simon   65.39
616 Dean Spicer   65.50
565 Adam Mortlock   65.55
561 Louise Milward-Lawson   66.08
488 Graham Gillett   66.09
556 David McLenaghan   66.11
415 Amanda Barr   66.19
508 David Hawken   66.22
491 James Gordon   66.34
595 Emma Ridley   66.57
586 Oliver Pope   67.18
551 Darren Matthews   67.21
472 Mhairi Fergusson   67.28
588 Barry Pymont   67.41
400 Lynsey Adamson Stubbington Green Runners 67.42
604 John Saunders   67.49
448 Darren Daraz   67.57
528 Jon Hunt   68.05
469 Sam Eynon   68.09
436 Steven Carter   68.12
519 Adam Hillyard   68.15
532 Amber James   68.16
461 joe duffin   68.19
454 Laura Devine Stubbington green runners 68.28
640 PAUL WAINWRIGHT   68.44
418 Sadie Lee Bedford Stubbington Green Runners 68.48
636 Tom Tucker   68.57
411 Mikey Barber   69.11
535 Tillie Johnston   69.19
481 Lorraine Fox-Bryant   69.29
420 Robert Bewes   69.45
606 Jennifer Shackleton   69.56
629 shelley thomas Stubbington Green Runners 69.58
513 Simon Hazell   70.07
536 Richard Jones Serpentine 70.48
544 Andy Lucas   71.08
538 Peter Kay Stubbington Green Runners 71.10
539 ADRIAN KEEBLE UK ROAD RUNNERS 71.10
537 Isabelle Kay   71.11
517 Stephen Hicks   71.12
403 Carly Ashley   71.43
482 Caroline Freeman Alton 71.43
582 Alabama Pirie Victory AC 72.01
425 James Brighton   72.03
614 Lorna Smith Portsmouth Triathletes 72.13
533 Tom James N/A 72.14
593 Simon Reece   72.17
421 Jennie Blake   72.21
462 hannah durning   72.33
511 Steven Hayes   72.33
599 martin rooney   72.33
649 Trevor Wilkins   72.35
653 Sean Williams   72.40
503 Gemma Hargrave   73.08
426 David Brightwell   73.24
414 Paul Barnes   73.29
507 Barbara Hathaway   73.30
634 Sam Totham   73.30
424 Barry Bridgman   73.35
592 Jon Read   73.35
500 Clare Grindrod   73.39
512 daphne hazell chichester running club 73.46
581 Roger Pearce   73.55
495 David Goulson   73.59
515 Becky Herbert   73.59
437 Philip Chadwick   74.13
633 Steve Till Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC 74.16
605 Lee Scott   74.17
600 Nicki Rose-White Portsmouth Joggers 74.36
487 Clark Gillam   75.31
492 Steve Gore   75.35
493 Alessandro Gori   75.35
451 martin de wied   75.39
637 Christine Turner Victory AC 75.51
623 Colin Teasdale   76.02
410 Tom Balston   76.10
554 Martin Maynard   76.10
470 Lisa Fawcett   77.00
468 Darren Eynon   77.01
568 Terry Newman Alton Runners 77.03
509 Steve Hawker   77.04
576 Steve Overvoorde   77.08
567 Jenny Needs   77.09
645 Linda Whelan   77.13
646 Simon Whelan   77.13
464 Nicki Ellul-Turner   77.28
501 Martyn Haggar N/A 77.41
432 Laura Burns   77.48
644 Janice Wellstead   77.48
417 Lawrence Beale   77.50
621 Sheila Taylor   77.57
651 Alice Williams   78.10
496 Karen Grant   78.24
560 Emma Milne   78.42
620 Steve Stubbs Portsmouth triathletes 78.44
624 Sara Temperton   78.57
540 Katie Kiddle   79.01
569 Eleanor Newman   79.01
543 Caroline Longrigg   79.24
574 Maria Oinn Solent Running Sisters 79.34
521 Dave Hockin   79.37
662 Verity Wright   79.49
632 Owen Thomas   79.58
550 sarah martin stubbington green 79.59
642 Mark Watkiss   80.08
476 adam ford   80.22
558 heidi mead   80.28
628 Ali Thomas Denmead striders 80.31
657 Courtney Winstone   80.49
429 Lorraine Brown   81.15
615 Lynn Spencer   81.15
526 Marjorie Huet   81.24
480 Nicola Fowlie   81.27
531 David Inwood Havant AC 82.01
529 Steve Hutt Portsmouth Triathletes 82.02
608 Annie Sheard   82.24
597 Jasper Roger   82.39
497 Martyn Greaves fittleworth flyers 82.45
562 Catherine Molyneaux   82.54
598 Andy Rogers Road Runners Club 83.25
589 Hayley Pymont   83.29
658 Keith Wood   83.40
617 Beth Stapleton   83.58
601 Christina Ryall   84.17
591 Tracy Pymont   84.27
452 Michael Dee Henfield Joggers 85.04
652 Denise Williams Denmead Striders 85.09
656 Deborah Winn Portsmouth Joggers 85.33
460 Tina Doherty Victory Athletic Club 85.49
564 Loraine Morgan Portsmouth joggers 85.49
590 Libby Pymont   85.49
471 Lucy Ferguson   86.16
610 john shepherd portsmouth joggers 86.29
602 Raman Sangha Victory Athletic Club 86.32
435 Janet Capstick   86.35
490 Jackie Goddard   86.58
427 Kathy Brown Farnham Runners 89.39
440 Debbie Clarke   91.09
407 Gavin Baker   93.21
408 Alison Baker LDWA 93.21
499 Sarah Grimshaw   93.21
611 albert shepherd portsmouth joggers 93.21
477 Sue Ford   122.09
401 Jan-Erik Andersson    
406 Heather Baker    
409 damien baldwin lordshill road runners  
412 Andrew Barcroft    
413 Lauren Barcroft    
430 Richard Burch    
431 James Burgess    
439 Hollie-Mae Clarke    
441 Paul Clements    
442 Ian Coombs    
447 Foster Daniel Stubbington Green Runners  
449 Edward Davies    
453 Cynthia Dee Henfield Joggers  
466 Georgina Evans    
467 Graham Excell    
475 Richard Flint    
484 Will Galgey    
486 McCawley Gary Denmead Striders  
506 Luke Haskell    
514 darren healy    
523 Nicola Hope    
527 Jim Hunt    
534 daniel jenkins    
555 Darin McCloud Victory AC  
563 Jess Moore    
579 Henry Parry    
580 Louise Paton    
594 Vicky Richardson    
603 Galgey Sarah    
609 Mike Sheard    
618 Luke Stockdale-Powell    
630 Richard Thomas    
631 Sophie Thomas    
641 Martin Walker    
643 Lorraine Wellstead    
438 Heather Clanfield Arunners RC

5k Race

Race NoFornameSurnameClubTime
205 Ian J Berry Winchester & District AC 19.12
233 JACOB FOOTE   22.49
234 john FOOTE   22.50
306 Tim Smith   22.53
264 Martin Kelly   22.58
314 Phillip Stuart   23.25
291 Thomas Pocock Havant AC 23.42
210 Matthew Bryant   23.48
213 Emma Burton   24.04
249 gemma heggs   24.15
265 Max Kelly   25.26
300 Kerry Salmon   25.39
242 Alex Hancock Havant 25.46
283 Harrison Notter   25.51
295 Joe Reeve   26.05
506 Luke Haskell   26.05
215 Nicolle Carver   28.02
270 tom longrigg   28.02
229 Cassandra Farr   28.13
212 Joshua Bullard   28.16
243 Matthew Hancock Havant 28.19
292 Andrew Prosser   28.48
311 Kerry Starkey   28.57
232 Rebecca Fleming   29.07
280 Rebecca Newton   29.43
266 Hayley Lake   30.03
321 Emma Turner   30.34
211 Harriet Bullard   31.02
246 Paul Hawken   31.06
248 Lorna Hazell   31.28
245 Emma Hawken   31.42
287 Jennifer Pigden Portsmouth triathletes 31.47
257 Will Jackson   31.49
271 Kate Magee   31.51
315 Rebecca Stubbs Portsmouth triathletes 32.03
260 Ian Jenkins   32.09
261 Kate Jenkins   32.09
310 Steve Smith   32.10
296 Richard Rimmer   32.12
220 Joanne Crisp   32.17
325 Grahame White Denmead Striders 32.17
309 Phillip Smith   32.21
259 Trudi James N/A 32.25
231 David Fellows   32.33
252 Emma Hill   32.38
236 Kirsty French Portsmouth triathletes 32.39
277 Philip Moore   32.39
307 Emma Smith   32.39
324 Philip Watson   32.47
278 Jodie Morley   32.51
273 Rob Marsh   32.54
274 Nicky Marsh   32.54
247 Elisa Hayes   33.09
218 Kyle Conway   33.17
284 Lynsey OBoyle   33.17
286 Katie Palmer   33.19
299 Karen Ryan   33.19
250 Dawn Heskett   33.30
317 Angela Taylor   33.31
224 Chris de mellow   33.40
298 Gray Roger   33.40
330 Nicola Wilson   34.06
258 Emily James   34.10
230 Jade Fellows   34.15
226 Lee Duxbury Victory AC 34.18
327 Natalie Wilkins   34.28
201 Amber Ankinson   34.31
305 Katherine Smith   34.32
319 Catherine Turner   34.34
322 Lorraine Van Coller   34.34
293 Karen Randall   34.36
294 Carrie Rawlinson   34.40
207 Neil Blanchard   35.32
241 Chloe Hamill   35.51
312 Debbie Stickley   35.51
267 David Lawes   36.18
326 Helen Whittaker   36.18
222 Sally Cuthbert   36.51
285 Tereza Owens   36.51
320 Nik Turner   37.14
254 Angela Holland   37.39
255 Mark Holland   37.39
202 Tara Baker   37.42
217 Amanda Coles Victory AC 38.09
302 Dee Sims Victory Athletics Club 38.16
269 Tracy Long Victory Athletic Club 38.18
228 Katrina Excell   39.08
282 Richard Norris   39.08
214 Samantha Cardwell   39.20
256 Katie Hovenden PORTSMOUTH Joggers 39.20
268 Philippa Locke   39.20
308 Anne Smith   39.21
251 Stacy Hewitt   39.29
223 Kate Dawson-Brown   39.30
237 George Garratt Portsmouth Joggers 40.28
263 Alice Johnson   40.28
323 Vince Verrier   40.28
200 Laila Andersson-Edge   40.43
331 Jenny Worrall   41.21
206 Keiron Bird   41.26
438 Heather Clanfield   41.27
313 Rebekah Street   41.28
219 Erin Cottrell   41.49
203 Amy Baxter   42.16
301 Mary Short Victory AC 42.17
240 Sue Gover   42.32
262 Hazel Jenkinson Victory Athletics Club 42.32
276 Luu Moore   43.14
253 Katherine Hodkin   43.16
275 gemma mckenzie   43.28
316 jaime sutton   43.28
235 Kathy Fowler   43.39
272 Debbie Marks Denmead striders 44.35
304 Jeanette Smith   44.57
208 Val Bray   45.06
281 Leanne Norkett   45.51
216 Lisa Chudley   46.14
204 Cathryn Beresford Victory AC 46.20
225 Amy Duxbury Victory AC 46.20
279 caroline newman victory 49.08
221 Jo Cummings   50.54
297 Stephanie Rimmer   50.54
227 Bill Enstone   53.33
328 Matt Williams   55.36
329 Caroline Williams   55.36
238 Carol Garrett   56.41
239 Jeffrey Garrett   56.41
289 Jenni Pitt   57.40
290 Julian Pitt   57.40
209 Cydnee Brook    
244 Nicola Hawken    
288 Anya Pigden City of Portsmouth  
303 Lorraine Slydell    
318 Helen Tomlinson    
332 Lynne Wright  

1k Race

Race NoForenameSurnameClubTime
059 Joshua Knott   4.30
066 Rory Magee   4.33
050 Stanley Herbert   4.35
039 Oliver Graham   4.38
049 Isabella Hawkins   4.44
060 Anya Lawson   4.45
081 Leon Sandardura   4.46
001 Harry Ashley   4.48
004 James Attard   4.51
058 Daniel Jones   4.53
061 Oliver Lawson   4.59
069 Connor Moran   5.04
021 Fred Crowe   5.07
067 Joel Maxwell   5.09
054 Sean Howard   5.13
083 Morgan Skae   5.18
091 Joe Wilkins   5.18
011 Emily Cameron   5.21
052 Finlay Hewitt   5.24
088 Joe Walker   5.26
003 Alice Attard   5.30
024 Luke Cuthbert   5.30
047 Jenson Harris   5.30
051 Amelia Herbert   5.30
075 Pharrell Owens   5.30
099 Elliott Worrall   5.30
030 Olivia Fahy   5.34
056 Jack Ingleby   5.37
041 Isabella Grant   5.39
090 Jacob White   5.41
014 Lewis Chadwick   5.42
045 Sophie Hargrave   5.47
068 Martha Maxwell   5.47
070 Harrison Murdoch   5.49
048 Morgan Harrold   6.02
072 Oliver Newton   6.02
097 Charlie Wood   6.05
064 Gracie Longley   6.06
043 Callum Grimshaw   6.07
065 Evie Longley   6.07
085 Ava-Rose Walker   6.07
093 Lucas Williams   6.11
095 Paige Winstone   6.11
096 Peyton Winstone   6.11
006 Daisy Boardman   6.12
668       6.15
015 Isabelle Clark   6.16
002 James Ashley   6.18
020 George Crowe   6.18
Fritha Boardman   6.18
667       6.21
053 Ivy Hillsden   6.22
035 Beth Francis   6.23
084 Alexis Skae   6.27
082 Clara Setford   6.28
031 Erin Fahy   6.33
080 Isaac Salmon   6.34
008 Luca Burch   6.35
005 Harris Balston   6.37
032 Adam Fleming   6.42
033 Luke Fleming   6.43
034 Jack Fleming   6.44
009 Erin Callaghan   6.45
040 Jessica Graham   6.46
079 Micah Salmon   6.46
098 Kaitlin-Isabella Wood   6.46
018 Erica Coombs   6.52
013 Amy Chadwick   6.58
007 Lily Brightwell   7.02
022 Zia Curtis   7.05
100 Celeste Worrall   7.05
026 Francesca Ellis   7.08
023 Sienna Curtis   7.09
074 Lucas Overvoorde   7.17
010 Jack Callaghan   7.18
073 Edward Newton   7.18
078 Elliot Robson   7.19
089 Lottie Walker   7.28
012 Oliver Cameron   7.33
019 Billy Cotton   7.39
057 Amy Ingleby   7.40
016 Cameron Clark   7.41
036 Jack Francis   7.43
028 Katie Emery   7.47
076 China Owens   7.53
029 Finley Excell   7.54
086 Oliver Walker   7.59
087 Annabel Walker   8.08
042 Alana Grant   8.09
044 Hannah Grimshaw   8.10
046 Amy Hargrave   8.25
027 Caitlyn Ellis   8.55
055 Alistair Hutchin   9.02
062 Aidan Leonard   9.02
092 Eddie Wilkins   9.02
063 Francis Leonard   9.44
094 Christopher Williams   10.08
025 Charlie Dixon   10.36
077 Mollie Proctor   12.15
071 Oscar Murdoch   13.49
017 Annabel Clements   15.18
037 max Galgey    
038 George Galgey  

Our race supporters

We'd like to thank all our supporters for their donations, help with organisation and sponsorship.









About the race

The Clanfield Challenge is made up of 5 individual race routes - a 20 kilometre, 12 kilometre, 5 kilometre, 2 kilometre and 1 kilometre race. All are based in Clanfield, Hampshire and the money generated by the races are to be used to fund local community projects in and around the Clanfield area. So, read on, sign up and support your local community!

Learn more

Latest updates

Instagram feed

 @clanfieldchallenge.

Twitter feed

 @clanfieldrace